No. 75-2602.
[…] It was disclosed on oral argument, however, that the Panama Canal Company does not follow this precise procedure. Instead, concluding that less bookkeeping is involved, the Company pays directly to any injured employee the amount to which he is statutorily entitled. Thus it never incurs any obligation to reimburse the fund. It is able to do this because its activities in running the Panama Canal are revenue generating, providing it with the necessary resources which other Government agencies may lack.
5 U.S.C.A. § 8147(a) reads in pertinent part:
There is in the Treasury of the United States the Employees' Compensation Fund which consists of sums that Congress, from time to time, may appropriate for or transfer to it, and amounts that otherwise accrue to it under the subchapter or other statute. . .
As most recently amended, the key provision of 5 U.S.C.A. § 8147(b) provides:
. . . each agency and instrumentality shall include in its annual budget estimates for the fiscal year beginning in the next calendar year a request for an appropriation in an amount equal to the costs [of benefits paid to its employees]. Sums appropriated pursuant to the request shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the Fund within 30 days after they are available. An agency or instrumentality not dependent on an annual appropriation shall make the deposit required by this subsection from funds under its control. . . .
The Company is empowered to prescribe tolls for the use of the Canal, 2 C.Z. Code § 411 (1963), and such tolls are paid to the Treasurer of the Company, 35 C.F.R. § 133.75. It is therefore not dependent on annual appropriations.