No. 75-2602.
[…] If it is, it has an interest in the subject matter of the lawsuit and the district court erred in denying intervention.
We note initially that 5 U.S.C.A. § 8145 gives the Secretary of Labor generally the power to administer the entire compensation subchapter. As to the administration for the Canal Zone, however, 5 U.S.C.A. § 8146 provides that: "The President, from time to time, may transfer the administration of this subchapter — (1) so far as employees of the Canal Zone Government and of the Panama Canal Company are concerned to the Governor of the Canal Zone . . . ." By Executive Order 2455, September 16, 1916, this designation was effected.