No. CV-97-0544627-S
[…] Section 31-290a permits a prevailing employee to recover all damages caused by such termination, including punitive damages, and also attorney's fees. See Ford v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield CT Page 4931 of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990); see also Bridgeport Hospital v. Com. on Human Rights Opp. , 232 Conn. 91, 113-14 n. 20, 653 A.2d 782 (1995). Therefore, the plaintiffs may not bring a cause of action for wrongful discharge. Atkins v. Bridgeport Hydraulic Co., supra, 5 Conn. App. 648.
General Statutes § 31-290a provides, in relevant part, "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for worker's compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court . . . for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise have been entitled . . . and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge. The court may also award punitive damages. Any employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs to be taxed by the court. . . ."
Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike count one of the plaintiffs' complaint is granted.
B. Count Five: Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress