INDEX NO. 159376/2017
[…] Moreover, pursuant to the 2011 amendments to Executive Law § 259-c (4), the statutory criteria in section 259-i (2) (c) (A) "must be considered in light of the statute's strong rehabilitative component" (Matter of Montane v Evans, 116 AD3d 197, 203 [3d Dept 2014] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Executive Law § 259-c (4) provides that the Board shall "establish written procedures for its use in making parole decisions as required by law. Such written procedures shall incorporate risk and needs principles to measure the rehabilitation of persons appearing before the board, the likelihood of success of such persons upon release, and assist members of the state board of parole in determining which inmates may be released to parole supervision."
Here, the Board's denial, dated January 10, 2017, consists of a brief one page decision which provides:
"This panel has concluded that your release to supervision is not compatible with the welfare of society and therefore parole is denied.