INDEX NO. 159376/2017
[…] "In an Article 78 petition challenging a parole decision, the petitioner bears the burden to show that the decision is the result of irrationality bordering on impropriety, and is thus arbitrary and capricious" (Matter of Rossakis v New York State Bd. of Parole, 146 AD3d 22, 26 [1st Dept 2016] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). The granting, or refusal, of parole is governed by Executive Law § 259-i. "[I]t is well established that parole release decisions are discretionary and will not be disturbed so long as the Board complied with the statutory requirements of Executive Law § 259-i" (Matter of King v Stanford, 137 AD3d 1396, 1397 [3d Dept 2016]).
The Board is required to consider the following factors, among others not relevant here:
"(i) the institutional record, including program goals and accomplishments,
academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interactions with staff and inmates . . . (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate . . . (iv) any deportation order issued by the federal government . . . (v) any current or prior statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim's representative, where the crime victim is deceased . . . (vii) the seriousness of the offense with due consideration to the type of sentence, length of sentence and recommendations of the sentencing court, the district attorney, the attorney for the inmate, the pre-sentence probation report as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating factors, and activities following arrest prior to confinement . . . (viii) prior criminal record, including the nature and pattern of offenses, adjustment to any previous probation or parole supervision and institutional confinement" (Executive Law § 259-i (2) (c) (A)).
"It is not necessary that the Board's decision specifically refer to each and every one of these factors, or that the Board give each of them equal weight.