Memphis-Shelby Cny. Air. Auth. v. Ill. Valley Paving
[…] Yet again, this Court has previously addressed this issue-twice. See (Order Den. IVP and FFIC's Mot. Summ. J., Aug. 17, 2006, at 12-15; Order Granting in part and Den. in part MSCAA Mot. Summ. J., Sept. 15, 2006, at 11-12). For the reasons set forth in those Orders, MSCAA's failure to inspect provides Jaco no support.

III. INDEMNIFICATION

Jaco also argues that IVP cannot maintain an indemnification action against it because such an action would violate the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 62-6-123. This code provision states as follows:

A covenant promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance and appliance, including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, the promisee's agents or employees, or indemnitee, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-123 (emphasis added).