Civil No. 1:CV-06-0497.
[…] The issue before this court concerns Robinson's, the mortgagor, title. The status of the Miller Mortgage is not at issue in the instant litigation, therefore Miller's status as "an innocent mortgagee for value" cannot be disturbed by this court. Additionally, the court notes that the Miller Mortgage is protected by 42 Pa.C.S. § 8141, which provides that second mortgages take second priority to purchase money mortgages, but have priority over verdicts for specific amounts and adverse judgments.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8141 specifically provides:
[l]iens against real property shall have priority over each other on the following basis:
(1) Purchase money mortgages, from the time they are delivered to the mortgagee, if they are recorded within ten days after their date; otherwise, from the time they are left for record. A mortgage is a "purchase money mortgage" to the extent that it is:
(i) taken by the seller of the mortgaged property to secure the payment of all or part of the purchase price; or