No. 49A02–1501–CC–1.
[…] By omitting any mention of the Demand Note in her final report, we conclude that the Receiver effectively abandoned MGMC's claims under the Demand Note. See id.; Ind.Code § 32–30–5–7 (providing that a receiver has the power to “generally do other acts respecting the property as the court or judge may authorize”).
The Old Bridge Parties raise additional issues in their brief, including that the doctrine of judicial estoppel bars MGMC from enforcing the Demand Note, that MGMC lacks standing, and that the court correctly denied MGMC's cross-motion for summary judgment.