CASE NO. 4:06 CV0346.
[…] Id. at 338, 697 N.E.2d at 1083-84. "The scope of the cause of action created by the statute is very limited, and the burden of proof is upon the employee to specifically show that the termination was in direct response to the filing of a claim." See Metheney v. Sajar Plastics, Inc., 69 Ohio App.3d 428, 432, 590 N.E.2d 1311, 1314 (1990). Further, "the employee's evidence must do more than raise an inference of an improper motive." Id. at 431, 590 N.E.2d at 1313.
Ohio Revised Code section 4123.90 provides, "no employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because such employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."
Memmer asserts that she can make out a prima facie case of retaliation because she was "injured on the job, she filed a worker's compensation claim, and she was discharged." (Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n at 11).