No. 08-13329 Non-Argument Calendar.
[…] Second, Melvin argues that he was denied due process of law because his trial before the Tax Court was cut short before he was allowed to hear the position of, and cross-examine, the IRS.
I. Tax Deficiency
We review a Tax Court's conclusions of law de novo and its factual findings for clear error. Creel v. Comm'r, 419 F.3d 1135, 1139 (11th Cir. 2005). "The Commissioner's determination of a deficiency is presumed correct, and the taxpayer has the burden of proving it is incorrect." Webb v. Comm'r, 872 F.2d 380, 381 (11th Cir. 1989).
Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code ("I.R.C.") states, "[i]n the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year." I.R.C. § 215(a), 26 U.S.C. § 215(a). It further states that alimony means any alimony payment as defined in I.R.C. § 71(b) "which is includible in the gross income of the recipient under section 71." I.R.C. § 215(b), 26 U.S.C. § 215(b).
Section 71(b) of the I.R.C. states:
(1) In general. — The term "alimony or separate maintenance payment" means any payment in cash if —
(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument,