Melvin v. Anderson
[…] Id. Clulee apparently did not clarify that the excavator, and not Durant, had crossed Clulee's property. Id. The justice of the peace agreed that Durant has trespassed on Clulee's property, and issued an arrest warrant for criminal trespass. See id.

The warrant was defective in at least two respects. First, the warrant incorrectly cited a repealed criminal trespass statute. Id. at *4. The warrant also improperly called for Durant's arrest, rather than the issuance of a summons, as would have been appropriate under the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. (quoting La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 211.1) ("When a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe a person has committed criminal trespass . . . he shall give a written summons instead of making an arrest if . . . (1) He has reasonable grounds to believe that the person will appear upon summons, and (2) He has no reasonable grounds to believe that the person will cause injury to himself or another or damage to property unless immediately arrested.")).

Nonetheless, Durant was arrested pursuant to the warrant. Id. at *2. Durant later sued not only Clulee, but also the sheriff and the arresting deputy (the "law enforcement defendants"). Id.