Melville v. Blanche Comm. Prog. Day Care Cntr.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to show that she has standing to bring claims against defendants and the branch of the motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1) is granted and the complaint is dismissed.

The branch of defendants' motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5) is also granted. This section states that a party may move to dismiss one or more cause of action based on the ground that the cause of action violates the applicable statute of limitations. In the instant case plaintiff's claims are time barred pursuant to CPLR § 217 (2) (b). CPLR § 217 (2) (b) mandates that "any action or proceeding by an employee or former employer against an employer subject to article fourteen of the civil service law1 or article twenty of the labor law, an essential element of which is that an employee organization breached its duty of fair representation to the person making the complaint, shall be commenced within four months of the date the employee or the former employee knew or should have known that the breach occurred, or within four months of the date that the employee or former employee suffers actual harm, whichever is later." CPLR § 217 (2) (b). See also Dolce v. Bayport — Blue Point Union Free Sch.