Melton v. Melton
[…] Borkowski v. Borkowski, [ 228 Conn. 729, 737, 638 A.2d 1060 (1994)]." Gervais v. Gervais, 91 Conn.App. 840, 854, 882 A.2d 731 (2005). Following such a finding, the court then answers the question of modification, taking into account the general alimony factors found in § 46b-82, i.e, "the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to [General Statutes § ]46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment." Gay v. Gay, 266 Conn. 641, 645, 835 A.2d 1 (2003). Finally, the court must compare "the present overall circumstances of the parties. . . with the circumstances existing at the time of the original award to determine if there has been a substantial change." Gervais v. Gervais, supra, 854.