Civil Action 19-cv-00154-CMA-KLM
[…] Defendants argue that this claim must be dismissed because Plaintiff does not have any procedural due process right to the treatment options he asserts. (Doc. # 63, pp. 17-20). The Court disagrees.
To establish a due process violation, Melnick must show that he has been deprived of a protected liberty interest. Boutwell v. Keating, 399 F.3d 1203, 1212 (10th Cir. 2005). In this case, Melnick alleges C.R.S. § 16-11. 7-105 created a protected liberty interest in an offender's right to choose a provider for his sex-offender treatment. (Doc. # 18, p. 10). This argument fails.
Section 16-11.7-105(2) addresses sex offender treatment, and provides in pertinent part:
[T]he supervising agency of each adult sex offender and juvenile who has committed a sexual offense shall provide the offender with a choice of two appropriate treatment provider agencies staffed by approved providers unless the supervising agency documents in the file that, based upon the nature of the program offered, the needs of the offender, or the proximity of the appropriate treatment provider agency, fewer than two