Civil Action 19-cv-00154-CMA-KLM
[…] Accordingly, Claim 14 is dismissed without prejudice. Gee v. Pachecho, 627 F.3d at 1186.
e. Claim Challenging Constitutionality of C.R.S.' 18-1.3-1005
Finally, Defendants argue that Claim 15 is subject to dismissal. The Court agrees.
Claim 15 challenges the constitutionality of the SOLSA facially and as applied to Melnick. Id. at 24-25. SOLSA provides, in relevant part, that the parole board may require a person, as a condition of parole, to participate in the intensive supervision parole program” (“ISP”) if the person is convicted of certain specified crimes. C.R.S. § 18-1.3-1005(1). The statute also requires that “sex offenders and any other persons in the [ISP] . . . receive the highest level of supervision” that is provided to parolees, and that “[t]he intensive supervision program may include, but is not limited to, severely restricted activities[.]” C.R.S. § 18-1.3-1005(2). Melnick argues that the phrase “may include, but is not limited to[, ]” is vague and would allow the Parole Board to impose any conditions they want on Plaintiff, even something as extreme as chemical castration. (Doc. # 75, pp. 2, 9). This argument is rejected.