Melnick v. Colo. State Bd. of Parole
[…] Harkins, 949 F.2d 1096, 1097 (10th Cir.1991)).

With regard to Mr. Melnick's request for immediate release on parole, which is based on his claim that the Parole Board should have granted parole in March 2021, it is not clear the claim is moot. Mr. Melnick alleges that he is required to serve a minimum 10-year parole term, and, therefore, a decision that he should have been released on parole in March 2021 would have a favorable effect on the service of his period of parole. (ECF 37 at 2). See also § 18-1.3-1006(1)(b), C.R.S. (“The period of parole for any sex offender convicted of a class 4 felony shall be an indeterminate term of at least ten years and a maximum of the remainder of the sex offender's natural life.”)

In Sutton v.