No. 1-91-3648
[…] Thus, we believe our review in this appeal is de novo, not deferential.
We now address whether the circuit court correctly denied Mellon's motion to appoint a receiver. For the reasons which follow, we believe the record affirmatively demonstrates Mellon's right to possession, and, simultaneously the absence of good cause.
Mellon's entitlement to a receiver pendente lite required Mellon to show its entitlement to possession under section 15-1701 of the IMFL. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110, par. 15-1702 ("Whenever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver").) Mellon's right to possession, in turn, hinged on Mellon proving that the terms of the 1989 mortgage authorized possession and, second, a reasonable probability that it would prevail on a final hearing of the cause.