No. 1-91-3648
[…] (2) In all other cases, if (i) the mortgagee is so authorized by the terms of the mortgage or other written instrument, and (ii) the court is satisfied that there is a reasonable probability that the mortgagee will prevail on a final hearing of the cause, the mortgagee shall upon request be placed in possession of the real estate, except that if the mortgagor shall object and show good cause, the court shall allow the mortgagor to remain in possession." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110, par. 15-1701.
Aside from section 15-1701, section 15-1702 contains the following provision: "Whenever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver." (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110, par. 15-1702(a).) A final section relevant to the determination of the applicable standard of review is section 15-1105, which provides: "The word 'shall' as used in this Article [15] means mandatory and not permissive." Ill. Rev.