Melki v. Clayton Charter Twp.
[…] Marrocco v Randlett, 431 Mich 700, 711; 433 NW2d 68 (1988); Armstrong, 248 Mich App at 592.

Marrocco, 431 Mich at 707-708.

Considering these factors, we conclude that Beatty was not acting within the scope of his authority as an executive official. The township's charter, its ordinances, and the laws of Michigan do not favor Beatty's contention that he was acting within the scope of his authority when he terminated Melki's employment. Concerning a township police force, MCL 42.12 provides the authority for the township board in a charter township to establish a police force and allows the township supervisor to "appoint, subject to the approval of the said board, a township marshal and other such policemen . . . ." This statutory grant of authority to create positions implies the authority to abolish them. However MCL 42.12 constrains the supervisor's authority by making it "subject to the approval of the board." MCL 42.12 further provides that a board shall make "rules for the government of the township police force and its members." And, as discussed above, there is no indication that the Board actually and formally delegated to Beatty the authority to act on its behalf.

The structure and allocation of the township level of government also does not support Beatty's position.