Index No: 152150/12 Third-Party Index No.: 590660/12
[…] Defendants' Third-Party Claims For Common-Law and Contractual Indemnification Against Transel (motion sequence numbers 002 and 003)
Defendants move for summary judgment in their favor on the third-party common-law and contractual indemnification claims against Transel. Transel moves for dismissal of the same. On the day of the accident, decedent was employed by Transel. Therefore, Workers' Compensation Law section 11 is relevant to the issue of whether Transel, as decedent's employer, owes common-law and contractual indemnification to defendants. Section 11 prescribes, in pertinent part, as follows:
"For purposes of this section the terms 'indemnity' and 'contribution' shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered.
An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot . . . or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."
The Common-Law Indemnification Claim