Index No: 152150/12 Third-Party Index No.: 590660/12
[…] Corp., 298 AD2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002]; Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]).
The Common-Law Negligence and Labor Law §§ 200, 241 (6) and 241-a Claims Against Defendants (motion sequence number 002)
In her opposition papers, plaintiff does not oppose that part of defendants' motion seeking to dismiss the common-law negligence and Labor Law §§ 200, 241 (6) and 241-a claims against them. Thus, defendants are entitled to dismissal of said claims against them.
Plaintiff's Labor Law § 240 (1) Claim Against Defendants (motion sequence number 002)
Labor Law § 240 (1), also known as the Scaffold Law (Ryan v Morse Diesel, 98 AD2d 615, 615 [1st Dept 1983]), provides, in relevant part:
"[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."