Melissa C. v. Kijakazi
[…] Kijakazi, U.S. Dist. LEXIS 240990 at *15-*16 (E.D. Pa. 2021)(quoting Brown v. Colvin, 193 F.Supp.3d 460, 466 (E.D. Pa. 2016)). Because a supportive setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant's] impairment(s), ” the ALJ must “consider [the claimant's] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [the claimant has] or would have outside the structured setting.” 20 C.F.R. §416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). For example, “if [the claimant's] symptoms or signs are controlled or reduced in a structured setting, ” the ALJ must “consider . . . the amount of help [the claimant needs] from [his] parents, teachers, or others to function as well as [he does]; adjustments [made] to structure [the claimant's] environment; and how [the claimant] would function without the structured or supportive setting.” 20 C.F.R. §416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(E).