NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Meline contends that Dadson is thus implying the trial court erred in not finding Meline negligent for not having inquired of Dadson directly.
Meline argues that assuming arguendo the lease term had “expired” in 1985, as long as Dadson remained in possession with apparent consent and paid rent the lease did not “extinguish” as a matter of law, but automatically renewed and continued on the same terms under Civil Code section 1945 until notice of termination was served in accordance with Civil Code section 1946 which states in relevant part: “A hiring of real property, for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to be renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end of the term implied by law unless one of the parties gives written notice to the other of his intention to terminate the same, at least as long before the expiration thereof as the term of the hiring itself, not exceeding 30 days; provided, however, that as to tenancies from month to month either of the parties may terminate the same by giving at least 30 days’ written notice thereof at any time and the rent shall be due and payable to and including the date of termination. It shall be competent for the parties to provide by an agreement at the time such tenancy is created that a notice of the intention to terminate the same may be given at any time not less than seven days before the expiration of the term thereof. The notice herein required shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by sending a copy by certified or registered mail addressed to the agent of the lessor to whom the lessee has paid the rent for the month prior to the date of such notice or by delivering a copy to the agent personally.” Dadson does not dispute the fact that the 1995 lease was never recorded nor explain why the 1995 lease was kept a secret instead of simply recording it for the nominal fee of about $15. Therefore, the only issue for review is whether there was substantial evidence to support the trial court’s