Melin v. Dept. of Emp. Economic Devel
[…] We are not aware of any such authority. An applicant for unemployment benefits must satisfy the requirements of the unemployment-benefits statutes. Irvine v. St. John's Lutheran Church, 779 N.W.2d 101, 104-05 (Minn. App. 2010) (affirming denial of benefits because relator had not established benefits account). Thus, whether Melin is eligible for extended unemployment benefits depends solely on whether he can satisfy the requirements of the relevant statutes.

An applicant is eligible for extended unemployment benefits only if he or she has satisfied the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 268.115, subd. 3 (2006). One of the requirements of section 268.115, subdivision 3, is that the applicant "has satisfied the same requirements as those for regular unemployment benefits under section 268.069." Id., subd. 3(2). As stated above, section 268.069 requires an applicant to meet "all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under section 268.085," Minn.