Melin v. Dept. of Emp. Economic Devel
[…] An applicant is eligible for extended unemployment benefits only if he or she has satisfied the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 268.115, subd. 3 (2006). One of the requirements of section 268.115, subdivision 3, is that the applicant "has satisfied the same requirements as those for regular unemployment benefits under section 268.069." Id., subd. 3(2). As stated above, section 268.069 requires an applicant to meet "all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under section 268.085," Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1(3), and section 268.085, in turn, requires an applicant to have "filed a continued request for unemployment benefits for that week under section 268.0865," Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(1). Melin did not continually request benefits as required by section 268.0865, and the ULJ found that he did not establish good cause for failing to do so. See Minn. Stat. § 268.0865, subd. 3(c).