Melin v. Dept. of Emp. Economic Devel
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2008). The ULJ's factual findings are viewed in the light most favorable to the decision being reviewed. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006). The ultimate determination whether an employee is eligible for unemployment benefits is a question of law, to which we apply a de novo standard of review. Carlson v. Department of Employment Econ. Dev., 747 N.W.2d 367, 371 (Minn. App. 2008).

To be entitled to unemployment benefits, an applicant must meet "all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under section 268.085." Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1(3) (Supp. 2009). Under section 268.085, an applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for a particular week if "the applicant has filed a continued request for unemployment benefits for that week under section 268.0865." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(1) (Supp. 2009).