MELI v. REMBRANDT IP MGMT.
[…] Again, Plaintiff argues that despite the forum selection clause, Delaware is the correct venue to bring forth such a claim because 19 Del. C. § 1110 states: "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, no provision of this chapter may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement." However, a review of the Employment Agreement reveals that it does not mandate that the provisions of the Act are not applicable to the employment relationship between the parties nor does it in any way prevent an enforcement of the purpose of the statute.

Title 19 Del. C. § 1113(a) goes on to further state: "[a] civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction." In spite of the Plaintiff's efforts to characterize the Plaintiff's work to include some oversight of litigation here in Delaware, this was compensation paid to a Pennsylvania resident by a company headquartered in Pennsylvania.