MELI v. REMBRANDT IP MGMT.
[…] C. § 1101(a)(3) and the Courts have consistently held that severance pay is not covered by the Act.

Pl.'s Resp. Mot. ¶ 12.

See Commons v. Green Giant Co., 394 A.2d 753 (Del. Super. 1978).

Plaintiff also alleges that Rembrandt deprived him of Phantom Interest agreed to in the Employment Agreement. Again, Plaintiff argues that despite the forum selection clause, Delaware is the correct venue to bring forth such a claim because 19 Del. C. § 1110 states: "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, no provision of this chapter may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement." However, a review of the Employment Agreement reveals that it does not mandate that the provisions of the Act are not applicable to the employment relationship between the parties nor does it in any way prevent an enforcement of the purpose of the statute.

Title 19 Del.