Melgar v. Wolf
[…] Reg. 50,725 –26 (Sept. 10, 2021).

In August 2003, Plaintiff married Nathaly Rosibel Escobar, who, at the time, was a lawful permanent resident. (ECF No. 26-1, Administrative Record ("AR"), at 96–98.) In April 2004, Plaintiff's wife filed an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, which was approved on October 13, 2005. (AR at 265–67, 251.)

In January 2012, Plaintiff was granted advance parole, which allowed Plaintiff to depart and reenter the United States. (AR at 50–52.) See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(3) ("During the period in which an alien is granted temporary status under this section the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the Attorney General[.]").