Case No. 15-cv-03753-EMC
[…] OO (Hoopes Decl. ¶ 5) (emphasis omitted).
On December 24, 2009, Mr. Berson - the trial attorney then-representing Mr. Melendez - wrote the DDA (Mr. Sanderson), asking that the DDA "amend the complaint to allege less severe firearm allegations per Penal Code Section 12022.5 in lieu of the Penal Code Section 12022.53 allegations." Pet., Ex. OO (Hoopes Decl. ¶ 7); see also Am. Pet. at 2; Cal. Pen. Code § 12022.5(a) (providing that "any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense"). Mr. Berson urged the DDA to make the amendment "'because I am certain that this would enable us to resolve the case without further litigation.'" Am. Pet. at 2 (emphasis omitted).
A copy of Mr. Berson's letter can be found at Vol. VII, Ex. 13.12 (letter, dated 12/24/2009).