Melcon Gen. Contractors, L.L.C. v. ELUL 1080 Leggett LLC
[…] Corp. v T. & A. Assoc., 24 AD2d 446 [1st Dept 1965])." Thus, the lack of specificity is not necessarily a basis to deny plaintiff's request to amend its Complaint, however, it is sufficient to grant defendant's cross motion to compel production of the specifics.

In order for a Notice of Lien to be valid, it must substantially comply with the requirements of Lien Law § 9. With respect to amending a lien, Lien Law § 12-a provides:

1. Within sixty days after the original filing, a lienor may amend his lien upon twenty days notice to existing lienors, mortgagees and the owner, provided that no action or proceeding to enforce or cancel the mechanics' lien has been brought in the interim, where the purpose of the amendment is to reduce the amount of the lien, except the question of wilful exaggeration shall survive such amendment.
2. In a proper case, the court may, upon five days' notice to existing lienors, mortgagees and owner, make an order amending a notice of lien upon a public or private improvement, nunc pro tunc. However, no amendment shall be granted to the prejudice of an existing lienor, mortgagee or purchaser in good faith, as the case may be.

Thus, pursuant to Lien Law § 12-a, if the lienor establishes the validity of a lien by showing substantial compliance with Lien Law § 9, the notice may be amended nunc pro tunc, unless the amendment would prejudice existing mortgagees, purchasers or other lienors.