Cuanto Antes Mejor, L.L.C. v. EOG Res., Inc.
[…] State Bank & Trust v. Bexar Cty., 387 S.W.3d 715 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied). This court's analysis of the appellants' issues is guided by these decisions.

Section 34.08(a)(1) provides that "[a] person may not commence an action that challenges the validity of a tax sale under this chapter unless the person deposits into the registry of the court an amount equal to the amount of the delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest specified in the judgment of foreclosure obtained against the property plus all costs of the tax sale." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.08(a)(1) (West 2015).

Section 33.54(a)(1) provides that "an action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.54(a)(1) (West 2015).

A. AIC Mgmt. v. Crews