Mejias v. Allard
[…] Reddy v. Coombe, 846 F.2d 866, 869 (2d Cir. 1988).

The Jackson "standard must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16; see also Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999) ("[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime"). Burglary in the second degree under New York Penal Law § 140.25(a), provides:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. . . .

As petitioner was charged as an accessory for burglary and other crimes, the jury was required to find that petitioner possessed the "requisite intent for the commission of those crimes and engaged in deliberate conduct to bring them about."