Mejia v. State
[…] We afford almost total deference to the trial court's determination of historical facts, and we review de novo questions of law and mixed questions of law and fact not turning on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor. See St. George, 237 S.W.3d at 725; Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 493; State v. Purdy, 244 S.W.3d 591, 593 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2008, pet. ref'd). If the trial court's decision is correct based on any theory of law applicable to the case, the decision will be sustained. See St. George, 237 S.W.3d at 725; Randolph, 152 S.W.3d at 769.

B. Applicable Law

Subsection two of article 14.03(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part that a police officer outside his jurisdiction "may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view," with the exception of certain violations of the Texas Transportation Code not relevant here. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(g)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008). "An `arrest' under article 14.03 is not limited to a formal, custodial arrest." Purdy, 244 S.W.3d at 594 (citing Mitchell v.