Meinzer v. State
[…] B. Variance in Culpable Mental States

In her argument, Meinzer identifies a potential gap in the culpable mental states needed to commit an assault and the culpable mental state needed to make a family violence finding. As Meinzer points out, an assault under Section 22.01(a)(1) occurs if the act was done "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1). Whereas a family violence finding-depending on the allegation- requires an intentional act. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(1) ("'Family violence' means: (1) an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault . . . ."). Meinzer contends that the jury verdict, which might have been based on knowing or reckless conduct, does not necessarily support the family violence finding under Section 71.004, which requires intentional conduct.