No. 20140038.
[…] See, e.g., Utah Code § 78B–9–302(1) (providing that a petitioner seeking DNA testing consents to “provide samples of body fluids for use in the DNA testing,” suggesting that DNA test analysis under the statute will at least involve comparison of the petitioner's DNA with the DNA taken from the evidence).
¶ 36 That seems apparent in the terms of section 303(1)(b) of the statute, which sets the parameters of the hearing on factual innocence in a proceeding under Part 3, and section 303(2)(b), which sets the standard for proving factual innocence. Section 303(1)(b) provides that the State may “attempt to demonstrate through evidence and argument that, despite the DNA test results, the state possesses sufficient evidence of the person's guilt so that the person is unable to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the person is factually innocent.” Utah Code § 78B–9–303(1)(b). And section 303(2)(b), as noted above, provides for vacatur of the conviction only if the court “determines that the DNA test result demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the person is factually innocent.” Id. § 78B–9–303(2)(b). The court cannot meaningfully determine whether the DNA test results prove factual innocence without considering evidence necessary to interpret and contextualize the DNA profile that is generated by DNA testing.