No. 20140038.
[…] The second distinction goes to issues addressed below. At the 301(2)(f) stage we are asking only about a potential for DNA test results. The proceeding gets to section 303(2)(b) only if such results are in fact generated and are favorable to the petitioner.
See also Utah Code § 78B–9–303(1)(a) (a petitioner who is allowed to pursue DNA testing may seek to vacate his conviction under Part 3 only if “the result of postconviction DNA testing is favorable” to the petitioner (emphasis added)); id. § 78B–9–303(1)(b) (at the hearing on whether the conviction should be vacated, the State may “attempt to demonstrate through evidence and argument that, despite the DNA test results, the state possesses sufficient evidence of the person's guilt so that the person is unable to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the person is factually innocent” (emphasis added)).
Admittedly the legislature could have spoken more clearly. If section 301(2)(f) referred to “DNA test results” instead of “new, noncumulative evidence,” we could endorse the district court's construction of the statute more readily. But that is not the standard.