Meier v. Grunder
[…] Iowa Code § 633.350; DeLong v. Scott, 217 N.W.2d 635, 637 (Iowa 1974) ("decedent's real property. . . [is] subject to possession by the decedent's personal representative during probate proceedings for purposes of administration, sale, or other disposition under provisions of law."). Mark further asserts these matters are under the exclusive control of the executor. Not so. A fiduciary has no unfettered right to control the estate's property as he or she pleases. Mark disregards the language in section 633.350 subjecting a decedent's property "to the control of the court for the purposes of administration, sale or other disposition under the provisions of law." Specifically, a fiduciary's actions concerning disposition of claims by or against an estate are subject to court approval. See Iowa Code §§ 633.114-.115; see also Iowa Code § 633.117 (concerning encumbered assets). We therefore reject Mark's argument on this point.