Appellate Case No. 2019-000518 Opinion No. 5947
[…] (quoting State v. Sweat , 386 S.C. 339, 350, 688 S.E.2d 569, 575 (2010) ). "A statute should be given a reasonable and practical construction consistent with the purpose and policy expressed in the statute." Ga.-Carolina Bail Bonds, Inc. v. County of Aiken , 354 S.C. 18, 22, 579 S.E.2d 334, 336 (Ct. App. 2003). "Once the Legislature has made [a] choice, there is no room for the courts to impose a different judgment based upon their own notions of public policy." S.C. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mumford , 299 S.C. 14, 20, 382 S.E.2d 11, 14 (Ct. App. 1989).
Section 62-2-507 of the South Carolina Code states a "divorce ... revokes any revocable ... beneficiary designation made by a divorced individual to the divorced individual's former spouse in a governing instrument," "[e]xcept as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage[ ] [or] divorce." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507(c)(1)(i). The statute defines governing instrument as "an instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce ... [from] the individual's former spouse including, but not limited to wills, revocable inter vivos trusts, powers of attorney, life insurance beneficiary designations, annuity beneficiary designations, retirement plan beneficiary designations[,] and transfer on death accounts." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507(a)(4).