Appellate Case No. 2019-000518 Opinion No. 5947
[…] Id. The court noted one of those exceptions would be a "disposition made by a divorced individual to a former spouse ... if ‘provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment.’ " Id. at 866-67 (footnote omitted) (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 2-804(b) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 125 of the 2022 2nd Ann. Sess.)). Additionally, the court noted because the statute "only applies to governing instruments ‘executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment,’ " "another method of avoiding application of [the statute] is redesignating the ex-spouse as beneficiary after the divorce; [the statute] does not apply to such ‘beneficiary designations.’ " Id. at 867 (emphases added by court) (first quoting Mass. Gen.