Meiburger v. DGP Holdings, LLC (In re Parker)
[…] Parker apparently made managerial decisions for DGP, including the decision of whether to renew leases and whether to increase the rent. The Trustee's consent was not sought with respect to these decisions. Mr. Parker testified to these facts during the evidentiary hearing.

Ultimately, Mr. Parker wants to continue DGP in its current form and does not want to sell the property. Conversely, the Trustee seeks to dissolve DGP due to Mr. Parker's misappropriation and ultra vires managerial decisions.

Conclusions of Law

Count III seeks dissolution of DGP under Va. Code §§ 13.1-1046, -1047, which provides in relevant part, that the Court " . . . may decree dissolution of a limited liability company if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization and any operating agreement." The question before the Court is not one that merely inquires into any past bad acts on the part of Mr.