Megan Beard, Inc. v. Fadina
[…] Discussion

The first issue is whether the agreement alleged violates the Statute of Frauds because it is oral, not written. GOL § 5-701 (a) (1). Since the agreement was capable of being fully performed and fully computed within one year of being made, the statute of frauds argument raised by defendants is not a basis to dismiss plaintiff's complaint. Shirley Polykoff Advertising, Inc, v. Houbigant, Inc., 43 N.Y.2d 921 (1978).

The court also considers whether the agreement alleged is for an "oral finder's fees." Such fees are barred by the Statute of Frauds. GOL § 5-701 (a) (10); Stone Capital Advisors, LLC v. For trend International, 15 AD3d 300 (1st Dept 2005). In relevant part, GOL § 5-701 (a) (10) provides as follows:

"a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a loan, or in negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange, renting or leasing of any real estate or interest therein, or of a business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a corporation and including the creating of a partnership interest. "Negotiating" includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction.