No. M2007-01116-COA-R3-CV.
[…] COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACTION
Meeks contends that the trial court erred by assessing the costs against him. His argument is solely based on the fact he was declared indigent. We find no merit to his argument.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-801 et seq., states that "[j]udgment may be rendered for costs at the conclusion of the suit, action, claim or appeal as in other proceedings. If the judgment against the inmate includes the payment of costs, the inmate shall be responsible for the full amount of the costs ordered." Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-808(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-127(a) provides that any resident may file suit without providing security for costs and without prepaying the litigation tax by filing an oath of poverty and an affidavit of indigency. However, "[t]he filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b). Moreover, in Fletcher v. State, 9 S.W.3d 103, 105 (Tenn. 1999), the Supreme Court of Tennessee stated that