Civil Action No. 14-cv-01335-MSK-KLM
[…] Khalik v. United Air Lines, 671 F.3d 1188, 1191 (10th Cir. 2012).
III. Analysis
C.R.S. §§ 18-1-411 through 18-1-416 create a procedure that enables convicted inmates to seek post-conviction relief based on post-conviction testing of DNA evidence. For example, Section 18-1-412 allows a convicted and incarcerated person to apply to the district court for DNA testing. According to § 18-1-413, DNA testing is not authorized, however, unless the petitioner demonstrates, among other things, that favorable results of the testing would demonstrate the petitioner's "actual innocence." Section 18-1-411 defines pertinent terms and phrases, including "actual innocence," which means "clear and convincing evidence such that no reasonable juror would have convicted the defendant."
Given the nature and provisions of these statutes, the Court finds that Mr. Meeks claim under § 18-1-411 must be dismissed. Even using a liberal pleading standard, the only facts asserted in the Second Amended Complaint pertain to Mr.