Meehan v. Thompson
[…] United States v. Mendenhall, 446 U.S. 544, 554 (1980); see also California v. Hodari, 499 U.S. 621, 628 (1991) (noting that the test in Mendenhall has been adopted by the Supreme Court in later cases).

To the extent Plaintiff contends that she was unlawfully detained and transported to detox, the Court concludes that Defendant is not entitled to qualified immunity notwithstanding the discretion accorded him by Minnesota statute.

Minnesota Statute Section 253B.05 states, in relevant part:

A peace or health officer or a person working under such officer's supervision, may take a person who is believed to be chemically dependent or is intoxicated in public into custody and transport the person to a treatment facility. If the person is intoxicated in public or is believed to be chemically dependent and is not in danger of causing self-harm or harm to any person or property, the peace or health officer may transport the person home . . . .
Minn. Stat. § 253B.05, subd. 2.

There is no dispute that Plaintiff was not free to leave the scene and that her constructive arrest and transport to detox constituted a seizure.