Meehan v. Thompson
[…] Viewing the facts in Plaintiff's favor, a fact-finder could also reasonably conclude that Plaintiff was not in danger of causing self-harm or harm to others, and that the decision to take her to detox more than 10 miles away, as opposed to driving her home a few blocks away, was objectively unreasonable. Importantly, public drunkenness is not a crime in Minnesota, as specifically set forth by statute. Minn. Stat. § 340A.902 ("No person may be charged with or convicted of the offense of drunkenness or public drunkenness.").