Medtronic Physio-Control Corp. v. Cardioready, Inc.
[…] Roth, 942 F.2d at 621. Instead, only "parties who `reach beyond one state and create continuing relationships and obligations with citizens of another state' are subject to regulation and sanction in the other State for the consequences of their activities." Id. (emphasis added). As this case contains a cause of action sounding only in contract, the Court will analyze the facts under the more demanding, contract standard only.

RCW 4.28.185 states in pertinent part (with emphasis added):
(1) Any person. whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:

(a) The transaction of any business within this state[.]

In Griffiths Sprague Stevedoring Co. v. Bayly, Martin, Fay, Inc., 71 Wn.2d 679 (1967), Bayly was doing business in California, and Griffiths was doing business in Washington under the name Farwest General Agency.