2021-2356 2021-2358 2021-2361 2021-2363 21-2365
[…] Id. at J.A. 53. The Board therefore determined that Itou did not qualify as prior art to the challenged patents under pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(e), thereby eliminating the challenges presented in the five IPRs relevant to this appeal. The Board thus concluded that Medtronic had failed to demonstrate that the challenged claims were unpatentable.
Medtronic appealed. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(4)(A).
DISCUSSION
In considering whether or not a reference qualifies as prior art under pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(e), we must consider whether or not "the invention was described in . . . a patent granted on an application for patent by another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent." A patent owner may antedate an asserted prior art patent by showing conception of the claimed invention prior to the critical date and either actual reduction to practice prior to the critical date or "reasonably continuous diligence" in reducing the invention to practice until its effective