Medtek Lighting v. Jackson
[…] See Lozano, 933 S.W.2d at 247; Gourmet Inc. v. Hurley, 552 S.W.2d 509, 511 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1977, no writ). Although Jackson alleged that Medtek is a New York corporation doing business in Texas, she did not allege that Medtek does not maintain a regular place of business in Texas or a registered agent for service of process. As a result, Jackson failed to properly invoke jurisdiction under section 17.044(b). See Lozano, 933 S.W.2d at 247.

Additionally, even if Jackson alleged sufficient facts to show that Medtek was amenable to service of process under section 17.044(b), she was still required to strictly comply with section 17.045(a), which provides that:

If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name and address of the nonresident's home or home office and the secretary of state shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident at the address provided.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.045(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). If a plaintiff does not allege that the address it provides to the Secretary of State for service is the defendant's home or home office address, it does not strictly comply with the statutory requirements of 17.045(a).