Medtek Lighting v. Jackson
[…] Higginbotham v. General Life Acc. Ins. Co., 796 S.W.2d 695, 697 (Tex. 1990); Boreham, 826 S.W.2d at 195. There are no presumptions favoring valid issuance, service, and return of citation in the face of a direct attack on a default judgment. See Higginbotham, 796 S.W.2d at 697; Boreham, 826 S.W.2d at 195. The same rule applies to inferences of jurisdictional facts in a direct attack. Boreham, 826 S.W.2d at 195.

The applicable long-arm statute, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 17.044(b), provides as follows:

The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044(b) (Vernon 1997). The omission of an allegation that a defendant does not maintain a regular place of business in Texas or a designated agent for service of process indicates a lack of jurisdiction over the defendant that is apparent on the face of the record. See Lozano, 933 S.W.2d at 247; Gourmet Inc. v. Hurley, 552 S.W.2d 509, 511 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1977, no writ). Although Jackson alleged that Medtek is a New York corporation doing business in Texas, she did not allege that Medtek does not maintain a regular place of business in Texas or a registered agent for service of process. As a result, Jackson failed to properly invoke jurisdiction under section 17.044(b). See Lozano, 933 S.W.2d at 247.