Medstar Leasing v. Hagerbrandt
[…] Furthermore, on December 12, 1994, the parties entered into a stipulation of fact. On January 18, 1995, the plaintiff filed a response to the defendant's supplemental brief in support of his motion to vacate.

Section 52-604 of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA) defines a foreign judgment as "any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-605 (a) provides that "[a]judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed and setting forth the name and last-known address of the judgment debtor." (Emphasis added.)