Medstar Leasing v. Hagerbrandt
[…] Global Equipment Sales, Inc. and Eric Hagerbrandt.

At short calendar on December 12, 1994, the court stayed the proceedings, and granted the parties additional time to submit supplemental memoranda. Furthermore, on December 12, 1994, the parties entered into a stipulation of fact. On January 18, 1995, the plaintiff filed a response to the defendant's supplemental brief in support of his motion to vacate.

Section 52-604 of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA) defines a foreign judgment as "any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment." (Emphasis added.)