Index No. 151285/2016
[…] Plaintiffs contend that, by failing to pay all the overtime compensation due them and the other members of the putative class, defendants violated Labor Law Section 663 and 12 NYCRR 142-2.2.
12 NYCRR 142-2.2 states, in part, that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's regular rate. . .."
Labor Law § 663(1) provides, in part, that "[i]f any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due."
Defendants filed their answer to the complaint on August 5, 2016, denying plaintiffs' allegations.
Plaintiffs rely on the deposition testimony of Mario Mastronardi, their own deposition transcripts and affidavits, and the affidavits of other putative class members on this motion.