No. 3:10-CV-02565-M (BF)
[…] Marquez v. Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 3:10-CV-02040-L, 2011 WL 3714623, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2011) (citing Doe v. Boys Club of Greater Dallas, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex.1995)). Thus, a claimant asserting a cause of action under the DTPA, must be a "consumer" in order to have standing. See Woods, 2012 WL 1344343 at *7 (quoting Cushman v. GC Services, L.P., 397 Fed. App'x 24, 27-29 (5th Cir.2010). A "consumer" under the DTPA is defined as one who "seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.45(4). "Goods" include "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use." Id. at § 17.45(1). "Services" are defined as "work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Id. at § 17.45(2).
Texas Courts have consistently held that borrowing money does not constitute acquisition of a good or service. See Marquez, 2011 WL 3714623 at *5; Woods, 2012 WL 1344343 at *7; Myers v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 4:11-CV-457, 2012 WL 1107687, at *2 (E.D.Tex.