Mednik v. Specialized Loan Servicing
[…] Minner, 2020 WL 906628, at *5-6. Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to state a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction over SLS under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1).

Unlike mortgage loans, the fact that a borrower resides in New York is relevant to whether an entity is engaged in the business of servicing student loans. N.Y. Banking Law § 711(1) ("[N]o person shall engage in the business of servicing student loans owed by one or more borrowers residing in this state without first being licensed . . . ." (emphasis added)).