Mednik v. Specialized Loan Servicing
[…] As SLS argues, the property at issue is in Pennsylvania. (Def.'s Reply 3; Pl.'s Aff. ¶ 2.) Under the New York Banking Law, a mortgage loan servicer "engage[s] in the business of servicing mortgage loans" in New York when the "property [is] located in this state." N.Y. Banking Law § 590(1)(h) (defining "mortgage loan servicer" as "a person or entity registered . . . to engage in the business of servicing mortgage loans for property located in this state").