Medmoun v. Home Depot U.S., Inc.
[…] That section provides that “[i]f a claimant files an action alleging a construction defect without first complying with the requirements of this chapter, ” a court “shall stay the action . . . and the action may not proceed until the claimant has complied with such requirements.” Id. (emphasis added).

The statute earlier defines “action” as any “civil action . . . for damages . . . asserting a claim for damage to . . . real or personal property caused by an alleged construction defect.” § 558.002(1), Fla. Stat. But that same definition excludes “any civil action . . . asserting a claim for alleged personal injuries arising out of an alleged construction defect.” Id. And “action” refers to a “judicial proceeding, ” not the claim asserted in that proceeding. ACTION, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019); see Olympia Mortg. Corp. v.