Medmoun v. Home Depot U.S., Inc.
[…] (Doc. 8 at 22-24.) USIG moves to dismiss because it contends Medmoun failed to give it notice of the construction defect and an opportunity to cure. (Doc. 36 at 11-12.) Medmoun opposes Home Depot's motion, contending that she alleges no construction defect in her Complaint.

Even assuming that Medmoun alleges a construction defect, this action would still not be “an action subject to” Florida's construction defect presuit notice requirements. § 558.003, Fla. Stat. A plaintiff who brings a complaint alleging both real property damage and personal injuries need not comply with § 558.003 before bringing a legal action. That section provides that “[i]f a claimant files an action alleging a construction defect without first complying with the requirements of this chapter, ” a court “shall stay the action . . . and the action may not proceed until the claimant has complied with such requirements.” Id. (emphasis added).

The statute earlier defines “action” as any “civil action . . . for damages . . . asserting a claim for damage to . . . real or personal property caused by an alleged construction defect.” § 558.002(1), Fla. Stat.