Civ. No. 07-01580 (DRD).
[…] (a) deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or
(b) failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or
(c) was designed in a defective manner.
Liability, under the Act, is limited to manufacturers and product sellers. A manufacturer is "any person who designs, formulates, produces, creates, makes, packages, labels or constructs any product or component of a product." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-8. A product seller is "any person who, in the course of a business conducted for that purpose: sells, distributes, leases . . . markets, repairs, maintains or is otherwise involved in placing a product in the line of commerce." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-8. Because Penske is involved in selling, leasing, repairing, and maintaining Freightliner tractors, it is uncontested that Penske is a product seller and therefore, may be held liable under the Product Liability Act.