Civ. No. 07-01580 (DRD).
[…] Because New Jersey law no longer recognizes negligence or breach of an implied warranty as a viable separate claim for harm caused by a defective product, the Medleys' negligence and breach of implied warranty claims will be dismissed. Tirrell v. Navistart Intern., Inc., 248 N.J. Super. 390, 398 (App.Div. 1991).
The New Jersey Product Liability Act establishes the sole method of prosecuting a product liability action. Tirrell, 248 N.J. Super. at 398. Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-2, "a manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the plaintiff proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose." (Emphasis added). Since § 2A:58C-2 describes the sole method for bringing a product liability claim, and a "product liability action" encompasses "any claim or action brought by a claimant for harm caused by a product, irrespective of the theory underlying the claim," N.J. Stat.