08-CV-2367 (SLT) (MDG).
[…] The remaining four plaintiffs — Balallan, Ltd.; Capital Direct, LLC; Marketview Financial Group, Inc. and Forte Communications, Inc. — are all business entities which, at the times relevant to the action, were owned or controlled by Meding.
Plaintiffs, with the exception of Forte Communication, commenced this action in State court on August 18, 2006, seeking to recover on ten promissory notes which had allegedly been executed by defendant in exchange for loans. Plaintiffs utilized the expedited procedure available under section 3213 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules (the "C.P.L.R.") when an action is "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." C.P.L.R. § 3213. Under that procedure, plaintiffs file a motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint, obviating the delays inherent in the pleading process. Indeed, a complaint need never be filed, even if the motion for summary judgment is denied.