22A-CR-167
[…] The court is not required to administer an assessment prior to releasing an
arrestee if administering the assessment will delay the arrestee's release.
(C) If the court determines that an arrestee is to be held subject to money bail, the court is authorized to determine the amount of such bail and whether such bail may be satisfied by surety bond and/or cash deposit. . . .
III. Bail Statutes
[¶11] Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5, which grants both the State and the defendant an opportunity to seek alteration or revocation of bail, provides in relevant part:
(a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to the court before which the proceeding is pending. . . .
* * * * *
(c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b)], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court's authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC 35-40-6-6(1)(B) exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.