Medina v. State
[…] Claimant also alleges that the disclosure of the fact that the prison administered an HIV test to him (which produced a negative result) violated the bar on disclosure of HIV-related information, set forth in Public Health Law § 2782. That provision states that "[n]o person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information may disclose. . . such information," except in the case of certain delineated exceptions. The definition of "confidential HIV related information" includes whether an individual had been given an HIV test (see Public Health Law § 2780[7]).