Case No. 3:11-cv-00959-HA
[…] Rather, ORS 86.753 specifies the process for a grantor to cure a default, and directs the trustee to dismiss the action once the grantor fully cures. This reflects the legislature's intent "to protect the grantor against the unauthorized loss of its property and to give the grantor sufficient opportunity to cure the default." Staffordshire Invs., Inc. v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corp., 149 P.3d 150, 158 (Or. Ct. App. 2006). The court finds no evidence that the legislature intended this statute to also impose tort liability.
Moreover, ORS 86.790 states that a trustee "shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the trust deed." ORS 86.790(7). Plaintiff contends that a fiduciary duty is not required for a negligence claim, and cites to Pereira v. Thompson, 217 P.3d 236 (Or. Ct. App. 2009). Plaintiff's argument is misplaced.