Case No. 3:11-cv-00959-HA
[…] See Loosli v. City of Salem, 170 P.3d 1084, 1088 (Or. Ct. App. 2007) (finding no special duty under the statute where the defendant's responsibility was to treat the plaintiffs' application like any other application). Thus, neither the statute nor the nature of the parties' relationship imposed a special duty running from NWTS to plaintiff that could support a negligence claim under these circumstances.
Finally, plaintiff contends that even if her claims against NWTS fail, NWTS may not be dismissed because it is a necessary party to this litigation. Under ORS 86.790, a successor trustee is a "necessary and proper party to any proceeding to determine the validity of or enjoin any private or judicial proceeding to foreclose a trust deed, but a trustee or successor trustee is neither a necessary nor a proper party to any proceeding to determine title to the property subject to the trust deed, or to any proceeding to impose, enforce or foreclose any other lien on the subject property." ORS 86.790(4). Plaintiff's claims for injunctive relief are no longer justiciable, so NWTS's presence is not necessary as to that aspect of her Amended Complaint.