Medhaug v. Dist. Court for Black Hawk
[…] On writ of certiorari, this court's review is at law, and "we may examine only the jurisdiction of the district court and the legality of its actions." The district court acts illegally when the court's factual findings lack substantial evidentiary support.

Reis v. Iowa Dist. Ct., ___ N.W.2d ___, ___ (Iowa 2010) (quoting Christensen v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 578 N.W.2d 675, 678 (Iowa 1998)).

Medhaug contends that substantial evidence does not support the district court's finding that he willfully disobeyed the order establishing his child support obligation. See Iowa Code § 598.23(1) ("If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense."). His primary argument is based on a ruling in another proceeding.