Medhaug v. Dist. Court for Black Hawk
[…] Accordingly, we will proceed to the merits of the district court's contempt finding.

Though not raised by either party, we also have serious reservations about the propriety of a sixty-day jail term. This contempt action arises from the claimed violation of a dissolution decree. As a result, CSRU conceded that we must look to the provision governing contempts in dissolution actions. See Iowa Code § 598.23(1) (2007); see also Ickowitz v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 452 N.W.2d 446, 449 (Iowa 1990) (noting "the maximum punishment" for contempts arising from dissolution decrees "is now fixed by section 598.23(1) rather than section 665.4"). That provision provides for jail terms "for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense." Iowa Code § 598.23(1). Based on this provision, a jail term of sixty days would be warranted only if two offenses were established.