Medea Inc. v. Honeywell Safety Prods.
[…] 3. Revocation

The court grants Honeywell's motion to dismiss the fifth cause of action for revocation. Pursuant to UCC § 2-608, a buyer "may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it." However, the buyer must revoke the acceptance "within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers ... the ground for it" (UCC § 2-608; Mount Vernon Mills, Inc. v Murphy Textile Mills, 148 A.D.2d 389, 390 [1st Dept 1989] [granting summary judgment to plaintiff for recovery of value of goods sold