Medea Inc. v. Honeywell Safety Prods.
[…] "all-terrain vehicles and other machinery, equipment, implements, or attachments used for, or in connection with . . . [l]awn, garden, golf course, landscaping, or grounds maintenance [,] [p]lanting, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting, and producing agricultural or forestry products[,] [r]aising, feeding, or tending to, or harvesting products from, livestock and any other activity in connection with those activities[,] and [i]ndustrial, construction, maintenance, mining, or utility activities or applications, including, but not limited to, material handling equipment"

(BPC § 22901 [j]).

Further, CEDA defines a "Dealer" as "any person primarily engaged in the retail sale of equipment as defined in subdivision (j)," and defines a "Supplier" as "any person engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembly, or wholesale distribution of equipment or repair parts" (id., §§ 22901 [f], [v]).